TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Conigliaro

Tony Conigliaro

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Tony C.
Born:
January 7, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1964 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1970 HA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1966 BOS 150 558 77 148 26 7 28 93 52 112 .265 .367 .487 .855
1975 BOS 21 57 8 7 1 0 2 9 8 9 .123 .263 .246 .509
1969 BOS 141 506 57 129 21 3 20 82 48 111 .255 .358 .427 .785
1964 BOS 111 404 69 117 21 2 24 52 35 78 .290 .389 .530 .918
1971 CAL 74 266 23 59 18 0 4 15 23 52 .222 .312 .335 .647
1970 BOS 146 560 89 149 20 1 36 116 43 93 .266 .357 .498 .855
1965 BOS 138 521 82 140 21 5 32 82 51 116 .269 .376 .512 .889
1967 BOS 95 349 59 100 11 5 20 67 27 58 .287 .378 .519 .897
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1966 BOS 150 628 7 6 272 5 8 6 0 2
1975 BOS 21 69 3 1 14 0 0 2 1 0
1969 BOS 141 566 5 3 216 4 6 11 2 4
1964 BOS 111 444 0 0 214 5 1 11 2 4
1971 CAL 74 292 1 1 89 1 1 10 3 3
1970 BOS 146 617 6 0 279 8 4 11 4 2
1965 BOS 138 586 3 6 267 5 6 9 4 2
1967 BOS 95 389 6 2 181 5 2 3 4 6
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
876 3221 464 849 516 139 23 166 629 287 33 20 23
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 74 266 23 59 15 18 0 4 3 3 52 23 1
BOS 802 2955 441 790 501 121 23 162 17 20 577 264 32
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Tony Conigliaro

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles