TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Connelly

Bill Connelly

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Wild Bill
Born:
June 29, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1945 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 PHA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1950 CHA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 DET 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1952 NY1 11 11 2 4 2 2 0 3 1 5 .364 .455 .909 1.364
1953 NY1 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 PHA 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1950 CHA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 DET 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NY1 11 12 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 1
1953 NY1 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
25 19 2 4 3 2 2 0 10 2 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
NY1 19 17 2 4 3 2 2 0 0 1 10 1 0
PHA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Connelly

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles