TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Connolly

Joe Connolly

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Coaster Joe
Born:
June 27, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-01-1921 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1921 NY1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .250 0 .250
1922 CLE 12 45 6 11 2 1 0 6 5 8 .244 .356 .333 .689
1923 CLE 52 109 25 33 10 1 3 25 13 7 .303 .422 .495 .917
1924 BOS 14 10 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 2 .100 .300 .100 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1921 NY1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1922 CLE 12 51 0 1 15 0 0 0 1 0
1923 CLE 52 129 0 7 54 0 0 0 1 2
1924 BOS 14 13 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
80 168 32 45 32 12 2 3 18 21 0 2 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 14 10 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0
CLE 64 154 31 44 31 12 2 3 2 2 15 18 0
NY1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Connolly

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles