TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs pitching

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Colby Jack
Born:
November 18, 1882
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-05-1906 with PHA

 

Colby Jack was signed by the Athletics off the campus of Colby College in Maine. On September 1, 1906, he pitched 24 innings to set an AL record tied only by his opponent that day, Boston's Joe Harris. Coombs's 13 shutouts in 1910 are an AL record. His 31 wins led the league that season, and he added three more victories in the World Series against the Cubs. Coombs was unbeaten in WS competition, winning another game in 1911 and one more for Wilbert Robinson's 1916 Brooklyn Dodgers. Coombs became a championship-winning coach at Duke University who sent many players to the majors

 

Biographical Information

Colby Jack Coombs played 14 seasons in the big leagues, twice leading the American League in wins. He played in three World Series, posting a 5-0 record. Following his playing days, he was a longtime college baseball coach.

The most successful player to come out of Colby College, Coombs signed with Connie Mack's Philadelphia Athletics and made his big league debut in 1906. He posted a 10-10 record in his rookie year but threw a 24-inning complete game against the Boston Americans on September 24th. He went 25-25 over the next three years before putting up his most impressive numbers in 1910. That year he went 31-9 with a 1.30 ERA while leading the AL in wins and shutouts with 13. The Athletics reached the World Series, and he won all 3 games in which he appeared, hitting .385 as well, as his team defeated the Chicago Cubs in five games.

Coombs went 28-12 for Philadelphia in 1911, once again pacing the circuit in wins, and hit .319 with 23 RBIs for the club. He earned another victory in that fall's World Series as the Athletics repeated as world champions. However, during spring training in 1913, he was stricken with typhoid fever and nearly died. He missed most of the next two seasons before making a comeback with the Brooklyn Robins in 1915. He appeared in one World Series game with Brooklyn in 1916, earning another win. He ended his career with a win/loss record of 158-110.

After retiring from the majors, Coombs was a college coach at Rice University (1918). He managed the Philadelphia Phillies in 1919 for part of the season and was a member of the Detroit Tigers coaching staff in 1920. He was then a coach at Williams College from 1921 to 1924 and Duke University from 1929 to 1952. 47 of his Duke players making the majors. Perhaps the most prominent were Billy Werber and Dick Groat; his nephew Bobby Coombs was another one of the Duke players to follow him to the big leagues.

Additionally, Coombs wrote a widely read instructional book, Baseball: Individual Play and Team Strategy.

Sources:

BR Bullpen and Baseball Library

 

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Coombs

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles