TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs pitching

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Colby Jack
Born:
November 18, 1882
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-05-1906 with PHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1910 AL PHA WS 1 3 13 0 5 3 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
1911 AL PHA WS 1 2 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 NL BRO WS 0 1 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHA 1910 WS 3 13 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
PHA 1911 WS 2 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1916 WS 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Coombs

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles