TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs pitching

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Colby Jack
Born:
November 18, 1882
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-05-1906 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1906 PHA AL P 23 0 16 42 2 4 .967 0 2.520
1907 PHA AL P 23 0 9 37 1 2 .979 0 2.00
1908 PHA AL OF 47 0 92 6 1 3 .990 0 2.090
1908 PHA AL P 26 0 13 42 3 1 .948 0 2.120
1908 PHA AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 PHA AL P 30 0 12 60 2 2 .973 0 2.400
1910 PHA AL P 45 0 19 77 1 2 .990 0 2.130
1911 PHA AL P 47 0 24 71 9 3 .913 0 2.020
1912 PHA AL P 40 0 16 66 0 4 1.00 0 2.050
1913 PHA AL P 2 0 1 0 1 0 .500 0 .500
1914 PHA AL OF 2 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1914 PHA AL P 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1915 BRO NL P 29 0 17 31 1 2 .980 0 1.660
1916 BRO NL P 27 0 7 15 0 1 1.00 0 .810
1917 BRO NL P 31 0 8 26 1 1 .971 0 1.100
1918 BRO NL P 27 0 9 41 2 0 .962 0 1.850
1918 BRO NL OF 13 0 11 0 1 0 .917 0 .850
1920 DET AL P 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Coombs

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles