TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs pitching

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Colby Jack
Born:
December 18, 1882
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-05-1906 with PHA
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1919 Philadelphia Philies NL 63 18 44 1 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 31

  • 1962

    On January 31, 1962, San Francisco Giants star Willie Mays s ...

  • 1959

    On January 31, 1959, former major league star Joe Cronin suc ...

  • 1956

    On January 31, 1956, former major leaguer Buck Weaver dies a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Coombs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles