TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs pitching

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Colby Jack
Born:
November 18, 1882
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-05-1906 with PHA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1906 PHA 23 10 10 0 173 2.500 144 90 68 48 18 13 1 0
1907 PHA 23 6 9 2 133 3.120 109 73 64 46 17 10 2 2
1908 PHA 26 7 5 0 153 2.00 130 80 64 34 18 10 4 1
1909 PHA 30 12 11 1 206 2.320 156 97 73 53 24 18 6 1
1910 PHA 45 31 9 1 353 1.300 248 224 115 51 38 35 13 0
1911 PHA 47 28 12 2 337 3.530 360 185 119 132 40 26 1 8
1912 PHA 40 21 10 2 262 3.290 227 120 94 96 32 23 1 5
1913 PHA 2 0 0 0 5 10.130 5 0 6 6 2 0 0 0
1914 PHA 2 0 1 0 8 4.500 8 1 3 4 2 0 0 0
1915 BRO 29 15 10 0 196 2.580 166 56 91 56 24 17 2 1
1916 BRO 27 13 8 0 159 2.660 136 47 44 47 21 10 3 3
1917 BRO 31 7 11 0 141 3.960 147 34 49 62 14 9 0 7
1918 BRO 27 8 14 0 189 3.810 191 44 49 80 20 16 2 10
1920 DET 2 0 0 0 6 3.180 7 1 2 2 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1920 DET 2 0 3.180 0 0 0 0.31
1918 BRO 27 0 3.810 0 2 0 0.26
1917 BRO 31 0 3.960 0 8 1 0.28
1916 BRO 27 0 2.660 0 2 0 0.23
1915 BRO 29 0 2.580 0 16 0 0.23
1914 PHA 2 0 4.500 0 1 0 0.26
1913 PHA 2 0 10.130 0 1 0 0.25
1912 PHA 40 2 3.290 0 10 0 0.24
1911 PHA 47 2 3.530 0 16 0 0.28
1910 PHA 45 1 1.300 0 7 0 0.2
1909 PHA 30 1 2.320 0 6 0 0.21
1908 PHA 26 0 2.00 0 3 0 0.23
1907 PHA 23 2 3.120 0 9 0 0.22
1906 PHA 23 0 2.500 0 7 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
354 110 8 173 1,052 841 717 925 2,034 38 270 187 68

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Coombs

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles