TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs pitching

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Colby Jack
Born:
November 18, 1882
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-05-1906 with PHA
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1910 PHA WS 3 3 0 0 3.330 0 27 24 17 14 10 10 0 3 3
1911 PHA WS 2 1 0 0 1.350 0 20 11 16 6 5 3 0 2 1
1916 BRO WS 1 1 0 0 4.260 0 6 7 1 1 3 3 1 1 0
Year Team
1910 PHA
1911 PHA
1916 BRO

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Coombs
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles