TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs

Jack Coombs pitching

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Colby Jack
Born:
November 18, 1882
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-05-1906 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1920 DET 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 PHA 2 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 .333 .333 .667 1.00
1914 PHA 5 11 0 3 1 0 0 2 1 1 .273 .364 .364 .727
1917 BRO 32 44 4 10 0 1 0 2 4 9 .227 .318 .273 .591
1907 PHA 24 48 4 8 0 0 1 4 0 0 .167 .167 .229 .396
1916 BRO 27 61 2 11 2 0 0 3 2 10 .180 .213 .213 .426
1906 PHA 24 67 9 16 2 0 0 3 1 0 .239 .269 .269 .537
1915 BRO 29 75 8 21 1 1 0 5 2 17 .280 .307 .320 .627
1909 PHA 37 83 4 14 4 0 0 10 4 0 .169 .229 .217 .446
1912 PHA 56 110 10 28 2 0 0 13 14 0 .255 .391 .273 .664
1918 BRO 46 113 6 19 3 2 0 3 7 5 .168 .239 .230 .469
1910 PHA 46 132 20 29 3 0 0 9 7 0 .220 .288 .242 .530
1911 PHA 52 141 31 45 6 1 2 23 8 0 .319 .376 .418 .794
1908 PHA 78 220 24 56 9 5 1 23 9 0 .255 .300 .355 .655
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1906 PHA 24 70 0 1 18 1 0 0 2 0
1907 PHA 24 50 0 2 11 0 0 0 1 0
1908 PHA 78 239 0 9 78 1 0 0 6 0
1909 PHA 37 90 0 2 18 1 0 0 1 0
1910 PHA 46 142 0 1 32 2 0 0 3 0
1911 PHA 52 152 0 3 59 0 0 0 5 0
1912 PHA 56 127 0 2 30 1 0 0 1 0
1913 PHA 2 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PHA 5 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 1
1915 BRO 29 78 0 1 24 0 0 0 0 1
1916 BRO 27 63 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BRO 32 49 0 1 12 0 0 0 1 0
1918 BRO 46 122 0 1 26 1 0 0 1 0
1920 DET 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
460 1110 123 261 100 34 10 4 44 59 7 21 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 134 293 20 61 13 6 4 0 2 1 41 15 1
PHA 324 815 103 200 87 28 6 4 19 1 3 44 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Coombs

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles