TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Coughlin

Bill Coughlin

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Scranton Bill
Born:
July 12, 1878
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1899 with WSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1907 AL DET WS 0 5 20 0 5 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 0 0 0
1908 AL DET WS 0 3 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1907 WS 5 21 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
DET 1908 WS 3 10 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Coughlin

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles