TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Coughlin

Bill Coughlin

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Scranton Bill
Born:
July 12, 1878
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1899 with WSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1899 WSN NL 3B 6 0 7 11 4 0 .818 0 3.00
1901 WS1 AL 3B 137 0 232 275 43 16 .922 0 3.700
1902 WS1 AL SS 31 0 75 114 15 7 .926 0 6.100
1902 WS1 AL 2B 26 0 67 73 7 8 .952 0 5.380
1902 WS1 AL 3B 66 0 104 157 21 6 .926 0 3.950
1903 WS1 AL 2B 2 0 5 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1903 WS1 AL 3B 119 0 170 224 20 13 .952 0 3.310
1903 WS1 AL SS 4 0 12 14 2 1 .929 0 6.500
1904 WS1 AL 3B 64 0 95 121 14 7 .939 0 3.380
1904 DET AL 3B 56 0 53 104 12 2 .929 0 2.800
1905 DET AL 3B 136 0 137 255 37 12 .914 0 2.880
1906 DET AL 3B 147 0 188 265 29 16 .940 0 3.080
1907 DET AL 3B 133 0 163 233 30 9 .930 0 2.980
1908 DET AL 3B 119 0 120 214 21 12 .941 0 2.810

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Coughlin

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles