TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Coughlin

Bill Coughlin

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Scranton Bill
Born:
July 12, 1878
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1899 with WSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1899 WSN 6 24 2 3 0 1 0 3 1 0 .125 .167 .208 .375
1904 DET 56 206 22 47 6 0 0 17 5 0 .228 .267 .257 .524
1904 WS1 65 265 28 73 15 4 0 17 9 0 .275 .321 .362 .683
1908 DET 119 405 32 87 5 1 0 23 23 0 .215 .289 .232 .521
1902 WS1 123 469 84 141 27 4 6 71 26 0 .301 .373 .414 .787
1903 WS1 125 473 56 116 18 3 1 31 9 0 .245 .275 .302 .577
1905 DET 137 489 48 123 20 6 0 44 34 0 .252 .335 .317 .652
1906 DET 147 498 54 117 15 5 2 60 36 0 .235 .317 .297 .614
1901 WS1 137 506 75 139 17 13 6 68 25 0 .275 .336 .395 .731
1907 DET 134 519 80 126 10 2 0 46 35 0 .243 .326 .270 .595
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1899 WSN 6 25 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
1901 WS1 137 548 0 11 200 6 0 0 16 0
1902 WS1 123 506 0 3 194 8 0 0 29 0
1903 WS1 125 490 0 3 143 5 0 0 30 0
1904 WS1 65 289 0 12 96 3 0 0 10 0
1904 DET 56 214 0 0 53 3 0 0 1 0
1905 DET 137 550 0 20 155 7 0 0 16 0
1906 DET 147 575 0 36 148 5 0 0 31 0
1907 DET 134 585 0 23 140 8 0 0 15 0
1908 DET 119 450 0 15 94 7 0 0 10 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1049 3854 481 972 380 133 39 15 203 52 159
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WSN 6 24 2 3 3 0 1 0 1 1 0
WS1 450 1713 243 469 187 77 24 13 85 69 22
DET 593 2117 236 500 190 56 14 2 73 133 30

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Coughlin

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles