TheBaseballPage.com

Clint Courtney

Clint Courtney

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Scrap Iron, The Toy Bulldog
Born:
March 16, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .500 0 .500
1952 SLA 119 413 38 118 24 3 5 50 39 26 .286 .383 .395 .777
1953 SLA 106 355 28 89 12 2 4 19 25 20 .251 .324 .330 .654
1954 BAL 122 397 25 107 18 3 4 37 30 7 .270 .353 .360 .713
1955 CHA 19 37 7 14 3 0 1 10 7 0 .378 .568 .541 1.108
1955 WS1 75 238 26 71 8 4 2 30 19 9 .298 .382 .391 .773
1956 WS1 101 283 31 85 20 3 5 44 20 10 .300 .403 .445 .848
1957 WS1 91 232 23 62 14 1 6 27 16 11 .267 .388 .414 .802
1958 WS1 134 450 46 113 18 0 8 62 48 23 .251 .378 .344 .722
1959 WS1 72 189 19 44 4 1 2 18 20 19 .233 .344 .296 .640
1960 BAL 83 154 14 35 3 0 1 12 30 14 .227 .474 .266 .740
1961 KC1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 BAL 22 45 3 12 2 0 0 4 10 3 .267 .489 .311 .800
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 NYA 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1952 SLA 119 458 0 5 163 1 0 9 0 2
1953 SLA 106 384 0 3 117 1 0 14 0 1
1954 BAL 122 437 3 4 143 3 0 10 2 1
1955 CHA 19 45 1 0 20 0 2 2 0 0
1955 WS1 75 264 3 3 93 1 4 4 0 0
1956 WS1 101 316 3 1 126 9 4 9 0 5
1957 WS1 91 260 0 0 96 12 5 6 0 0
1958 WS1 134 515 5 3 155 9 3 11 1 5
1959 WS1 72 213 1 2 56 1 1 3 0 1
1960 BAL 83 196 3 1 41 8 3 5 0 1
1961 KC1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 BAL 22 55 0 0 14 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
946 2796 260 750 313 126 17 38 143 264 46 3 16
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 227 596 42 154 53 23 3 5 2 2 24 70 11
CHA 19 37 7 14 10 3 0 1 0 0 0 7 0
KC1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
SLA 225 768 66 207 69 36 5 9 0 3 46 64 2
WS1 473 1392 145 375 181 64 9 23 1 11 72 123 32

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clint Courtney

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles