TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Coveleski

Harry Coveleski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Giant Killer
Born:
April 23, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1907 with PHI

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Coveleski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles