TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Coveleski

Harry Coveleski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Giant Killer
Born:
April 23, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1907 with PHI

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Coveleski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles