TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Coveleski

Harry Coveleski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Giant Killer
Born:
April 23, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1907 with PHI

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 01

  • 1996

    On April 1, 1996, longtime umpire John McSherry collapses an ...

  • 1987

    On April 1, 1987, the Pittsburgh Pirates trade All-Star catc ...

  • 1982

    On April 1, 1982, the New York Mets trade popular center fie ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Coveleski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles