TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Coveleski

Harry Coveleski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Giant Killer
Born:
May 23, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1907 with PHI
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1916 DET AL P 44 0 4 119 5 5 .961 0 2.800
1909 PHI NL P 24 0 6 39 2 1 .957 0 1.880
1917 DET AL P 16 0 3 30 4 1 .892 0 2.060
1910 CIN NL P 7 0 1 14 0 0 1.00 0 2.140
1918 DET AL P 3 0 1 6 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
1914 DET AL P 44 0 12 123 5 4 .964 0 3.070
1907 PHI NL P 4 0 0 6 1 0 .857 0 1.500
1915 DET AL P 50 0 16 109 11 5 .919 0 2.500
1908 PHI NL P 6 0 3 15 0 0 1.00 0 3.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 31

  • 1962

    On January 31, 1962, San Francisco Giants star Willie Mays s ...

  • 1959

    On January 31, 1959, former major league star Joe Cronin suc ...

  • 1956

    On January 31, 1956, former major leaguer Buck Weaver dies a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Coveleski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles