TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Coveleski

Harry Coveleski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Giant Killer
Born:
April 23, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1907 with PHI
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1907 PHI 4 1 0 0 20 0 10 6 3 0 0 0 0 0
1908 PHI 6 4 1 0 44 1.240 29 22 12 6 5 5 2 0
1909 PHI 24 6 10 1 122 2.740 109 56 49 37 17 8 2 0
1910 CIN 7 1 1 0 39 5.260 35 27 42 23 4 2 0 1
1914 DET 44 22 12 2 303 2.490 251 124 100 84 36 23 5 4
1915 DET 50 22 13 4 313 2.450 271 150 87 85 38 20 1 2
1916 DET 44 21 11 2 324 1.970 278 108 63 71 39 22 3 6
1917 DET 16 4 6 0 69 2.610 70 15 14 20 11 2 0 0
1918 DET 3 0 1 0 14 3.860 17 3 6 6 1 1 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1918 DET 3 0 3.860 0 0 0 0.31
1917 DET 16 0 2.610 0 2 0 0.26
1916 DET 44 2 1.970 0 11 1 0.23
1915 DET 50 4 2.450 0 20 0 0.23
1914 DET 44 2 2.490 0 12 1 0.22
1910 CIN 7 0 5.260 0 4 0 0.24
1909 PHI 24 1 2.740 0 10 0 0.24
1908 PHI 6 0 1.240 0 2 0 0.19
1907 PHI 4 0 0 0 1 0 0.14
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
198 55 9 20 511 376 332 486 1,070 13 151 83 31

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Coveleski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles