TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Coveleski

Harry Coveleski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Giant Killer
Born:
April 23, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1907 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 DET 44 95 6 23 2 1 0 12 6 28 .242 .305 .284 .589
1907 PHI 4 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .250 0 .250
1915 DET 50 103 9 18 2 0 0 6 7 29 .175 .243 .194 .437
1908 PHI 6 15 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 .133 .133 .267 .400
1916 DET 44 118 7 25 3 2 0 7 0 38 .212 .220 .271 .492
1909 PHI 24 37 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 .108 .108 .108 .216
1917 DET 16 22 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 .227 .227 .227 .455
1910 CIN 7 16 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 .063 .063 .125 .188
1918 DET 3 4 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1907 PHI 4 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1908 PHI 6 17 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
1909 PHI 24 40 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1910 CIN 7 17 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1914 DET 44 107 0 6 27 0 0 0 0 3
1915 DET 50 118 0 8 20 0 0 0 0 0
1916 DET 44 120 0 1 32 1 0 0 0 0
1917 DET 16 23 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET 3 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
198 418 30 79 28 8 4 0 106 15 1 0 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 34 60 5 6 1 0 1 0 0 2 0
DET 157 342 24 72 27 7 3 0 0 3 102 13 1
CIN 7 16 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Coveleski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles