TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Coveleski

Stan Coveleski

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Covey
Born:
July 13, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
166 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1969
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, 1925 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Spitball, Stan Coveleski, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles