TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Coveleski

Stan Coveleski

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Covey
Born:
July 13, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
166 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1969
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1921 CLE 43 116 3 18 5 1 0 16 4 26 .155 .190 .216 .405
1920 CLE 41 111 13 25 4 2 0 17 11 28 .225 .324 .297 .622
1918 CLE 38 110 6 21 4 0 0 3 2 26 .191 .209 .227 .436
1922 CLE 35 99 4 10 1 1 0 7 6 21 .101 .172 .131 .303
1917 CLE 46 97 1 13 2 1 0 4 3 34 .134 .165 .175 .340
1919 CLE 43 94 10 20 5 1 0 6 13 31 .213 .351 .287 .638
1924 CLE 37 82 3 11 1 0 0 4 8 32 .134 .232 .146 .378
1926 WS1 36 82 8 17 3 2 0 3 2 26 .207 .232 .293 .524
1925 WS1 32 81 3 9 0 0 0 7 1 25 .111 .136 .111 .247
1923 CLE 33 79 9 7 0 0 0 6 1 25 .089 .127 .089 .215
1916 CLE 45 75 8 13 1 2 1 5 1 19 .173 .187 .280 .467
1928 NYA 12 19 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 9 .053 .053 .053 .105
1912 PHA 5 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .143 .286 .143 .429
1927 WS1 5 6 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 .333 .333 .333 .667
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 PHA 5 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1916 CLE 45 80 0 4 21 0 0 0 0 0
1917 CLE 46 107 0 7 17 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CLE 38 117 0 5 25 0 0 0 0 0
1919 CLE 43 110 0 3 27 0 0 0 0 0
1920 CLE 41 131 0 9 33 0 0 0 0 0
1921 CLE 43 131 0 11 25 0 0 0 0 0
1922 CLE 35 108 0 2 13 1 0 0 0 0
1923 CLE 33 91 0 9 7 2 0 0 0 0
1924 CLE 37 94 0 4 12 0 0 0 0 0
1925 WS1 32 94 0 11 9 1 0 0 0 1
1926 WS1 36 87 0 3 24 0 0 0 0 0
1927 WS1 5 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NYA 12 23 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
451 1058 70 168 81 26 10 1 304 53 4 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 361 863 57 138 68 23 8 1 0 0 242 49 3
WS1 73 169 12 28 11 3 2 0 0 1 53 3 1
NYA 12 19 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0
PHA 5 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, 1925 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Spitball, Stan Coveleski, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles