TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Coveleski

Stan Coveleski

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Covey
Born:
July 13, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
166 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1912 PHA 5 2 1 0 21 3.430 18 9 4 8 2 2 1 0
1916 CLE 45 15 13 3 232 3.410 247 76 58 88 27 11 1 6
1917 CLE 45 19 14 4 298 1.810 202 133 94 60 36 24 9 3
1918 CLE 38 22 13 1 311 1.820 261 87 76 63 33 25 2 2
1919 CLE 43 24 12 4 286 2.610 286 118 60 83 34 24 4 2
1920 CLE 41 24 14 2 315 2.490 284 133 65 87 38 26 3 6
1921 CLE 43 23 13 2 315 3.370 341 99 84 118 40 28 2 6
1922 CLE 35 17 14 2 277 3.320 292 98 64 102 33 21 3 14
1923 CLE 33 13 14 2 228 2.760 251 54 42 70 31 17 5 8
1924 CLE 37 15 16 0 240 4.040 286 58 73 108 33 18 2 6
1925 WS1 32 20 5 0 241 2.840 230 58 73 76 32 15 3 7
1926 WS1 36 14 11 1 245 3.120 272 50 81 85 34 11 3 1
1927 WS1 5 2 1 0 14 3.140 13 3 8 5 4 0 0 0
1928 NYA 12 5 1 0 58 5.740 72 5 20 37 8 2 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1928 NYA 12 0 5.740 0 0 0 0.32
1927 WS1 5 0 3.140 0 0 0 0.25
1926 WS1 36 1 3.120 0 0 0 0.28
1925 WS1 32 0 2.840 0 2 0 0.25
1924 CLE 37 0 4.040 0 4 0 0.29
1923 CLE 33 2 2.760 0 2 0 0.28
1922 CLE 35 2 3.320 0 2 0 0.27
1921 CLE 43 2 3.370 0 4 0 0.28
1920 CLE 41 2 2.490 0 4 0 0.24
1919 CLE 43 4 2.610 0 5 0 0.26
1918 CLE 38 1 1.820 0 4 0 0.22
1917 CLE 45 4 1.810 0 1 0 0.19
1916 CLE 45 3 3.410 0 1 1 0.27
1912 PHA 5 0 3.430 0 1 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
450 142 21 21 981 802 990 1,237 3,055 66 385 224 52
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, 1925 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Spitball, Stan Coveleski, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles