TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Coveleski

Stan Coveleski

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Covey
Born:
July 13, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
166 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1920 AL CLE WS 1 3 10 2 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1925 AL WS1 WS 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CLE 1920 WS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
WS1 1925 WS 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, 1925 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Spitball, Stan Coveleski, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles