TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Coveleski

Stan Coveleski

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Covey
Born:
July 13, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
166 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1969
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1924 CLE AL P 37 0 21 49 1 2 .986 0 1.890
1916 CLE AL P 45 0 19 72 1 3 .989 0 2.020
1920 CLE AL P 41 0 17 90 3 6 .973 0 2.610
1917 CLE AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1921 CLE AL P 43 0 23 108 1 3 .992 0 3.050
1917 CLE AL P 45 0 12 66 4 3 .951 0 1.730
1922 CLE AL P 35 0 14 69 3 4 .965 0 2.370
1918 CLE AL P 38 0 14 83 4 4 .960 0 2.550
1923 CLE AL P 33 0 18 70 1 5 .989 0 2.670
1919 CLE AL P 43 0 15 88 3 2 .972 0 2.400
1928 NYA AL P 12 0 2 19 1 0 .955 0 1.750
1912 PHA AL P 5 0 1 4 1 0 .833 0 1.00
1925 WS1 AL P 32 0 10 61 3 7 .959 0 2.220
1926 WS1 AL P 36 0 8 69 2 6 .975 0 2.140
1927 WS1 AL P 5 0 0 3 1 0 .750 0 .600
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1920 World Series, 1925 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Spitball, Stan Coveleski, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles