TheBaseballPage.com

Al Cowens

Al Cowens

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
A. C.
Born:
October 25, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1974 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Cowens, California Angels, Detroit Tigers, Ed Farmer, Gold Glove, Kansas City Royals, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles