TheBaseballPage.com

Al Cowens

Al Cowens

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
A. C.
Born:
October 25, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1974 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Cowens, California Angels, Detroit Tigers, Ed Farmer, Gold Glove, Kansas City Royals, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles