TheBaseballPage.com

Al Cowens

Al Cowens

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
A. C.
Born:
October 25, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1974 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1977 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 SEA AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 KCA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 SEA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CAL AL LF 3 3 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1978 KCA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 SEA AL RF 110 109 198 10 7 2 .967 2.010 1.890
1976 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 SEA AL LF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.00
1974 KCA AL LF 7 0 4 1 0 0 1.00 3.070 .710
1980 DET AL RF 107 106 198 8 3 2 .986 1.970 1.930
1979 KCA AL OF 134 132 288 3 4 0 .986 2.240 2.170
1977 KCA AL OF 159 150 307 14 6 1 .982 2.140 2.020
1984 SEA AL OF 130 123 228 8 3 0 .987 1.950 1.820
1975 KCA AL LF 22 3 19 0 0 0 1.00 2.790 .860
1982 SEA AL OF 145 143 280 14 4 1 .987 2.030 2.030
1980 CAL AL OF 30 30 64 3 0 0 1.00 2.270 2.230
1978 KCA AL OF 127 123 275 10 3 5 .990 2.380 2.240
1986 SEA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 KCA AL OF 148 145 329 13 5 3 .986 2.350 2.310
1983 SEA AL OF 70 61 124 7 2 1 .985 2.170 1.870
1974 KCA AL OF 102 64 151 13 2 2 .988 2.250 1.610
1981 DET AL CF 65 53 146 2 0 0 1.00 2.700 2.280
1979 KCA AL RF 134 132 287 3 5 0 .983 2.230 2.160
1977 KCA AL RF 142 124 254 14 6 1 .978 2.090 1.890
1984 SEA AL RF 130 122 222 10 3 0 .987 1.930 1.780
1975 KCA AL OF 113 83 214 4 5 2 .978 2.440 1.930
1982 SEA AL RF 145 143 277 14 4 1 .986 2.010 2.010
1974 KCA AL 3B 2 0 0 1 1 0 .500 3.00 .500
1980 CAL AL RF 22 17 39 3 0 0 1.00 2.270 1.910
1978 KCA AL RF 119 110 238 9 3 3 .988 2.300 2.080
1986 SEA AL LF 1 1 2 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1976 KCA AL RF 142 139 307 12 3 3 .991 2.340 2.250
1983 SEA AL RF 64 56 108 6 2 1 .983 2.040 1.780
1974 KCA AL RF 75 47 104 10 2 2 .983 2.180 1.520
1981 DET AL OF 83 64 166 3 1 0 .994 2.510 2.040
1980 CAL AL CF 10 10 18 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.800
1978 KCA AL 3B 5 3 5 10 1 1 .938 4.500 3.00
1985 SEA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 KCA AL RF 64 51 111 2 5 1 .958 2.110 1.770
1983 SEA AL CF 4 4 13 0 0 0 1.00 3.770 3.250
1974 KCA AL CF 24 17 46 0 0 0 1.00 2.420 1.920
1980 DET AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 KCA AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1986 SEA AL OF 19 17 31 2 1 0 .971 1.880 1.740
1977 KCA AL CF 27 26 53 0 0 0 1.00 2.430 1.960
1984 SEA AL CF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1975 KCA AL CF 36 29 82 2 0 1 1.00 2.920 2.330
1981 DET AL RF 19 11 18 1 1 0 .950 1.500 1.00
1980 CAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 KCA AL CF 16 13 37 1 0 1 1.00 3.120 2.380
1985 SEA AL OF 110 109 198 10 7 2 .967 2.010 1.890
1976 KCA AL CF 12 6 20 1 2 0 .913 2.240 1.750
1983 SEA AL DH 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 KCA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 DET AL OF 107 106 199 8 3 2 .986 1.980 1.930
1979 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 SEA AL RF 18 16 28 1 1 0 .967 1.750 1.610
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Cowens, California Angels, Detroit Tigers, Ed Farmer, Gold Glove, Kansas City Royals, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles