TheBaseballPage.com

Al Cowens

Al Cowens

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
A. C.
Born:
October 25, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1974 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1977
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Cowens, California Angels, Detroit Tigers, Ed Farmer, Gold Glove, Kansas City Royals, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles