TheBaseballPage.com

Al Cowens

Al Cowens

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
A. C.
Born:
October 25, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1974 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1977 KCA 162 606 98 189 32 14 23 112 41 64 .312 .393 .525 .917
1978 KCA 132 485 63 133 24 8 5 63 31 54 .274 .351 .388 .738
1982 SEA 146 560 72 151 39 8 20 78 46 81 .270 .354 .475 .829
1975 KCA 120 328 44 91 13 8 4 42 28 36 .277 .375 .402 .777
1979 KCA 136 516 69 152 18 7 9 73 40 44 .295 .378 .409 .787
1976 KCA 152 581 71 154 23 6 3 59 26 50 .265 .315 .341 .656
1985 SEA 122 452 59 120 32 5 14 69 30 56 .265 .334 .451 .785
1981 DET 85 253 27 66 11 4 1 18 22 36 .261 .352 .348 .700
1980 DET 108 403 58 113 15 3 5 42 37 40 .280 .375 .370 .744
1983 SEA 110 356 39 73 19 2 7 35 23 38 .205 .275 .329 .604
1984 SEA 139 524 60 145 34 2 15 78 27 83 .277 .332 .435 .767
1974 KCA 110 269 28 65 7 1 1 25 23 38 .242 .331 .286 .617
1986 SEA 28 82 5 15 4 0 0 6 3 18 .183 .220 .232 .451
1980 CAL 34 119 11 27 5 0 1 17 12 21 .227 .336 .294 .630
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 KCA 110 296 1 2 77 1 0 10 5 0
1975 KCA 120 367 2 5 132 4 1 9 12 7
1976 KCA 152 616 4 2 198 3 0 9 23 16
1977 KCA 162 661 5 1 318 8 4 14 16 12
1978 KCA 132 534 11 1 188 6 3 7 14 6
1979 KCA 136 568 7 2 211 3 4 12 10 8
1980 CAL 34 132 0 0 35 1 1 2 1 2
1980 DET 108 452 4 7 149 1 4 6 5 6
1981 DET 85 284 3 5 88 1 3 3 3 3
1982 SEA 146 611 3 1 266 1 3 12 11 7
1983 SEA 110 384 3 0 117 2 0 13 10 2
1984 SEA 139 559 5 1 228 2 2 18 9 5
1985 SEA 122 487 4 0 204 1 3 23 0 0
1986 SEA 28 87 1 1 19 0 0 3 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1584 5534 704 1494 717 276 68 108 659 389 34 120 74
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KCA 812 2785 373 784 374 117 44 45 80 49 286 189 25
SEA 545 1974 235 504 266 128 17 56 31 14 276 129 6
DET 193 656 85 179 60 26 7 6 8 9 76 59 2
CAL 34 119 11 27 17 5 0 1 1 2 21 12 1
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Cowens, California Angels, Detroit Tigers, Ed Farmer, Gold Glove, Kansas City Royals, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles