TheBaseballPage.com

Doc Cramer

Doc Cramer

Position(s):
OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Flit
Born:
July 22, 1905
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1929 with PHA

Intro

Likable Doc Cramer was a valuable leadoff hitter for the A's, Red Sox, Senators and Tigers in the 1930s and 1940s. He was a very good defensive outfielder, with a strong arm, and he led the American League in putouts twice. Cramer batted .300 eight times and his 2,705 hits are among the most for players who are not in the Hall of Fame.

Quotes From

Lose a one-to-nothing game and you didn't want to get into the clubhouse with Grove and Cochrane. You'd be ducking stools and gloves and bats, and whatever else would fly.

Replaced By

Still a productive player at the age of 39 in 1945, Cramer lost his starting center field job during spring traning of '46 to phenom Hoot Evers. Evers got hurt during the season and Doc still got in a couple hundred at-bats, hitting nearly .300, but his career as a starter was over. Evers never lived up to his promise, however.

Best Season

Cramer was one of the few good players Connie Mack had left on the A's. Age 29, Cramer batted .332 with 214 hits, 96 runs scored, 37 doubles, 70 RBI, and a .373 OBP. He led the AL in at-bats, one of seven times he did so. Cramer was named to the All-Star team.

Factoid 1

Doc Cramer was a young Ernie Harwell's favorite player.

Coach

Detroit Tigers (1948), Chicago White Sox (1951-1953)

Strengths

His range in center field. Cramer was a sound fundamental player ho could do everything well, except hit for power.

Weaknesses

His home run ratio is one of the lowest in baseball history for players with more than 5,000 at-bats.

Feats

Cramer set a major league record with two six-hit games. The first came on June 20, 1932 and the second was on July 13, 1935. This record has been tied, but never broken.

Most Hits, 1933-1945

Doc Cramer... 2,397 Joe Medwick... 2,360 Bob Johnson... 2,051 Stan Hack... 1,994 Mel Ott... 1,976

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Doc Cramer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles