TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Crane

Ed Crane

Position(s):
1B, C, OF, P
Nicknames:
Cannonball
Born:
May 27, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
204 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1884 with BSU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 BSU 101 428 83 122 23 6 12 0 14 0 .285 .318 .451 .769
1885 PRO 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 .500
1885 BFN 13 51 5 14 0 1 2 9 3 8 .275 .333 .431 .765
1886 WS8 80 292 20 50 11 3 0 20 13 54 .171 .216 .229 .445
1888 NY1 12 37 3 6 2 0 1 2 3 11 .162 .243 .297 .541
1889 NY1 29 103 16 21 1 0 2 11 13 21 .204 .330 .272 .602
1890 NYP 43 146 27 46 5 4 0 16 10 26 .315 .390 .404 .795
1891 CN3 34 110 13 17 0 0 1 7 8 28 .155 .227 .182 .409
1891 CIN 15 46 3 5 0 0 0 2 3 12 .109 .174 .109 .283
1892 NY1 48 163 20 40 1 1 0 14 11 30 .245 .319 .264 .583
1893 NY1 12 26 8 12 1 0 0 3 7 0 .462 .731 .500 1.231
1893 BRO 3 5 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 .400 .400 .600 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 BSU 101 442 0 0 193 0 0 0 0 0
1885 PRO 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BFN 13 54 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0
1886 WS8 80 305 0 0 67 0 0 0 8 0
1888 NY1 12 40 0 0 11 0 0 0 1 0
1889 NY1 29 116 0 0 28 0 0 0 6 0
1890 NYP 43 157 0 0 59 1 0 0 5 0
1891 CN3 34 118 0 0 20 0 0 0 4 0
1891 CIN 15 49 0 0 5 0 0 0 3 0
1892 NY1 48 175 0 0 43 1 0 0 2 0
1893 NY1 12 33 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1893 BRO 3 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
391 1409 199 335 84 45 15 18 191 86 2 29
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BFN 13 51 5 14 9 0 1 2 8 3
BRO 3 5 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
BSU 101 428 83 122 23 6 12 0 14
CIN 15 46 3 5 2 0 0 0 3 12 3 0
CN3 34 110 13 17 7 0 0 1 4 28 8 0
NY1 101 329 47 79 30 5 1 3 9 62 34 1
NYP 43 146 27 46 16 5 4 0 5 26 10 1
PRO 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
WS8 80 292 20 50 20 11 3 0 8 54 13
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cincinnati Kelly's Killers, Ed Crane

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles