TheBaseballPage.com

Gavvy Cravath

Gavvy Cravath

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cactus Gavvy
Born:
March 23, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1908 with BOS

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gavvy Cravath

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles