TheBaseballPage.com

Gavvy Cravath

Gavvy Cravath

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cactus Gavvy
Born:
March 23, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1908 with BOS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1915 NL PHI WS 0 5 16 2 2 1 1 1 0 6 2 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1915 WS 5 19 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gavvy Cravath

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles