TheBaseballPage.com

Gavvy Cravath

Gavvy Cravath

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cactus Gavvy
Born:
March 23, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1908 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 WS1 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 .167 0 .167
1909 CHA 19 50 7 9 0 0 1 8 19 0 .180 .560 .240 .800
1920 PHI 46 45 2 13 5 0 1 11 9 12 .289 .489 .467 .956
1919 PHI 83 214 34 73 18 5 12 45 35 21 .341 .514 .640 1.154
1908 BOS 94 277 43 71 10 11 1 34 38 0 .256 .408 .383 .791
1918 PHI 121 426 43 99 27 5 8 54 54 46 .232 .362 .376 .737
1912 PHI 130 436 63 124 30 9 11 70 47 77 .284 .399 .470 .869
1916 PHI 137 448 70 127 21 8 11 70 64 89 .283 .438 .440 .877
1917 PHI 140 503 70 141 29 16 12 83 70 57 .280 .421 .473 .895
1913 PHI 147 525 78 179 34 14 19 128 55 63 .341 .451 .568 1.019
1914 PHI 149 499 76 149 27 8 19 100 83 72 .299 .471 .499 .970
1915 PHI 150 522 89 149 31 7 24 115 86 77 .285 .462 .510 .971
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 WS1 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 CHA 19 70 0 1 12 0 0 0 3 0
1920 PHI 46 54 0 0 21 0 0 0 0 0
1919 PHI 83 255 0 4 137 2 0 0 8 0
1908 BOS 94 327 0 8 106 4 0 0 6 0
1918 PHI 121 489 0 8 160 1 0 0 7 0
1912 PHI 130 502 0 16 205 3 0 0 15 0
1916 PHI 137 532 0 15 197 5 0 0 9 0
1917 PHI 140 590 0 16 238 1 0 0 6 0
1913 PHI 147 594 0 11 298 3 0 0 10 0
1914 PHI 149 604 0 19 249 3 0 0 14 0
1915 PHI 150 621 0 7 266 6 0 0 11 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1220 3951 575 1134 719 232 83 119 514 561 28 89 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 4 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
CHA 19 50 7 9 8 0 0 1 3 19 0
BOS 94 277 43 71 34 10 11 1 6 38 4
PHI 1103 3618 525 1054 676 222 72 117 80 9 514 503 24

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gavvy Cravath

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles