TheBaseballPage.com

Gavvy Cravath

Gavvy Cravath

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cactus Gavvy
Born:
March 23, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1908 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 BOS AL 1B 5 0 6 0 2 0 .750 0 1.200
1908 BOS AL OF 77 0 128 7 11 3 .925 0 1.750
1909 CHA AL OF 18 0 34 0 2 0 .944 0 1.890
1909 WS1 AL OF 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1912 PHI NL OF 113 0 200 26 8 5 .966 0 2.00
1913 PHI NL OF 141 0 208 20 10 1 .958 0 1.620
1914 PHI NL OF 143 0 205 34 18 7 .930 0 1.670
1915 PHI NL OF 149 0 233 28 15 2 .946 0 1.750
1916 PHI NL OF 130 0 182 17 7 2 .966 0 1.530
1917 PHI NL OF 139 0 209 17 13 3 .946 0 1.630
1918 PHI NL OF 118 0 184 19 15 3 .931 0 1.720
1919 PHI NL OF 56 0 89 7 9 2 .914 0 1.710
1920 PHI NL OF 5 0 2 0 1 0 .667 0 .400

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gavvy Cravath

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles