TheBaseballPage.com

Gavvy Cravath

Gavvy Cravath

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Cactus Gavvy
Born:
March 23, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1908 with BOS
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1919 Philadelphia Philies NL 75 29 46 2 8
1920 Philadelphia Philies NL 153 62 91 1 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gavvy Cravath

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles