TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Crawford

Sam Crawford

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Wahoo Sam
Born:
April 18, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1899 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1957
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1907 AL DET WS 0 5 21 1 5 3 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1908 AL DET WS 0 5 21 2 5 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0
1909 AL DET WS 0 7 28 4 7 4 3 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1907 WS 5 21 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1908 WS 5 22 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
DET 1909 WS 7 29 0 0 13 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
100 triples, 1957 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Sam Crawford, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles