TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Crawford

Sam Crawford

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Wahoo Sam
Born:
April 18, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1899 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1957
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1899 CIN NL OF 31 0 56 9 2 2 .970 0 2.100
1900 CIN NL OF 95 0 237 18 14 2 .948 0 2.680
1901 CIN NL OF 127 0 209 20 19 6 .923 0 1.800
1902 CIN NL OF 140 0 208 24 17 5 .932 0 1.660
1903 DET AL OF 137 0 225 16 10 3 .960 0 1.760
1904 DET AL OF 150 0 230 18 7 8 .973 0 1.650
1905 DET AL 1B 51 0 478 41 11 22 .979 0 10.180
1905 DET AL OF 103 0 152 18 2 3 .988 0 1.650
1906 DET AL 1B 32 0 287 17 2 10 .993 0 9.500
1906 DET AL OF 116 0 171 19 3 2 .984 0 1.640
1907 DET AL 1B 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1907 DET AL OF 144 0 311 22 12 2 .965 0 2.310
1908 DET AL 1B 17 0 176 13 6 12 .969 0 11.120
1908 DET AL OF 134 0 252 9 8 2 .970 0 1.950
1909 DET AL 1B 18 0 189 10 6 2 .971 0 11.060
1909 DET AL OF 139 0 297 7 11 2 .965 0 2.190
1910 DET AL 1B 1 0 11 1 0 0 1.00 0 12.00
1910 DET AL OF 153 0 223 10 9 2 .963 0 1.520
1911 DET AL OF 146 0 181 16 5 3 .975 0 1.350
1912 DET AL OF 149 0 169 16 3 5 .984 0 1.240
1913 DET AL 1B 13 0 156 7 6 6 .964 0 12.540
1913 DET AL OF 140 0 201 14 8 5 .964 0 1.540
1914 DET AL OF 157 0 193 18 5 4 .977 0 1.340
1915 DET AL OF 156 0 219 8 6 1 .974 0 1.460
1916 DET AL 1B 2 0 19 0 0 1 1.00 0 9.500
1916 DET AL OF 79 0 85 6 2 2 .978 0 1.150
1917 DET AL 1B 15 0 158 2 2 5 .988 0 10.670
1917 DET AL OF 3 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
100 triples, 1957 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Sam Crawford, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles