TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Crawford

Sam Crawford

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Wahoo Sam
Born:
April 18, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1899 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1957
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1899 CIN 31 127 25 39 3 7 1 20 2 0 .307 .323 .465 .787
1900 CIN 101 389 68 101 15 15 7 59 28 0 .260 .339 .429 .769
1901 CIN 131 515 91 170 20 16 16 104 37 0 .330 .408 .524 .932
1902 CIN 140 555 92 185 18 22 3 78 47 0 .333 .420 .461 .881
1903 DET 137 550 88 184 23 25 4 89 25 0 .335 .384 .489 .873
1904 DET 150 562 49 143 22 16 2 73 44 0 .254 .333 .361 .694
1905 DET 154 575 73 171 38 10 6 75 50 0 .297 .390 .430 .819
1906 DET 145 563 65 166 25 16 2 72 38 0 .295 .364 .407 .771
1907 DET 144 582 102 188 34 17 4 81 37 0 .323 .390 .460 .851
1908 DET 152 591 102 184 33 16 7 80 37 0 .311 .379 .457 .836
1909 DET 156 589 83 185 35 14 6 97 47 0 .314 .396 .452 .847
1910 DET 154 588 83 170 26 19 5 120 37 0 .289 .354 .423 .777
1911 DET 146 574 109 217 36 14 7 115 61 0 .378 .484 .526 1.010
1912 DET 149 581 81 189 30 21 4 109 42 0 .325 .401 .470 .871
1913 DET 153 609 78 193 32 23 9 83 52 28 .317 .402 .489 .892
1914 DET 157 582 74 183 22 26 8 104 69 31 .314 .435 .483 .918
1915 DET 156 612 81 183 31 19 4 112 66 29 .299 .407 .431 .838
1916 DET 100 322 41 92 11 13 0 42 37 10 .286 .401 .401 .801
1917 DET 61 104 6 18 4 0 2 12 4 6 .173 .212 .269 .481
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1913 DET 153 671 0 10 298 0 0 0 13 0
1904 DET 150 617 0 11 203 0 0 0 20 0
1915 DET 156 694 0 16 264 0 0 0 24 14
1911 DET 146 648 0 13 302 0 0 0 37 0
1916 DET 100 368 0 9 129 0 0 0 10 0
1917 DET 61 112 0 4 28 0 0 0 0 0
1899 CIN 31 133 0 4 59 0 0 0 6 0
1909 DET 156 662 0 25 266 1 0 0 30 0
1914 DET 157 674 0 22 281 1 0 0 25 16
1910 DET 154 650 0 24 249 1 0 0 20 0
1906 DET 145 610 0 8 229 1 0 0 24 0
1902 CIN 140 609 0 6 256 1 0 0 16 0
1907 DET 144 632 0 11 268 2 0 0 18 0
1912 DET 149 644 0 19 273 2 0 0 41 0
1903 DET 137 602 0 25 269 2 0 0 18 0
1900 CIN 101 424 0 4 167 3 0 0 14 0
1905 DET 154 631 0 3 247 3 0 0 22 0
1901 CIN 131 559 0 4 270 3 0 0 13 0
1908 DET 152 654 0 23 270 3 0 0 15 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2517 9570 1391 2961 1525 458 309 97 104 760 23 366 30
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 403 1586 276 495 261 56 60 27 49 114 7
DET 2114 7984 1115 2466 1264 402 249 70 317 30 104 646 16
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
100 triples, 1957 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Sam Crawford, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles