TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Cuccinello

Tony Cuccinello

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Cooch, Chick
Born:
November 8, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1930 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 CIN 125 443 64 138 22 5 10 78 47 44 .312 .422 .451 .874
1931 CIN 154 575 67 181 39 11 2 93 54 28 .315 .409 .431 .840
1932 BRO 154 597 76 168 32 6 12 77 46 47 .281 .365 .415 .781
1933 BRO 134 485 58 122 31 4 9 65 44 40 .252 .346 .388 .734
1934 BRO 140 528 59 138 32 2 14 94 49 45 .261 .356 .409 .765
1935 BRO 102 360 49 105 20 3 8 53 40 35 .292 .408 .431 .839
1936 BSN 150 565 68 174 26 3 7 86 58 49 .308 .414 .402 .816
1937 BSN 152 575 77 156 36 4 11 80 61 40 .271 .377 .405 .783
1938 BSN 147 555 62 147 25 2 9 76 52 32 .265 .364 .366 .730
1939 BSN 81 310 42 95 17 1 2 40 26 26 .306 .390 .387 .777
1940 BSN 34 126 14 34 9 0 0 19 8 9 .270 .341 .341 .683
1940 NY1 88 307 26 64 9 2 5 36 16 42 .208 .261 .300 .560
1942 BSN 40 104 8 21 3 0 1 8 9 11 .202 .288 .260 .548
1943 BSN 13 19 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 .158 0 .158
1943 CHA 34 103 5 28 5 0 2 11 13 13 .272 .398 .379 .777
1944 CHA 38 130 5 34 3 0 0 17 8 16 .262 .323 .285 .608
1945 CHA 118 402 50 124 25 3 2 49 45 19 .308 .423 .400 .823
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1930 CIN 125 506 0 14 200 2 0 0 5 0
1931 CIN 154 639 0 10 248 0 0 0 1 0
1932 BRO 154 656 0 9 248 4 0 0 5 0
1933 BRO 134 537 0 6 188 2 0 20 4 0
1934 BRO 140 587 0 9 216 1 0 8 0 0
1935 BRO 102 404 0 2 155 2 0 13 3 0
1936 BSN 150 641 0 16 227 2 0 12 1 0
1937 BSN 152 647 0 11 233 0 0 11 2 0
1938 BSN 147 616 0 6 203 3 0 19 4 0
1939 BSN 81 342 0 6 120 0 0 9 5 0
1940 BSN 34 135 0 0 43 1 0 4 1 0
1940 NY1 88 324 0 1 92 0 0 9 1 0
1942 BSN 40 114 0 1 27 0 0 3 1 0
1943 BSN 13 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CHA 34 118 0 2 39 0 0 2 3 1
1944 CHA 38 139 0 1 37 0 0 2 0 0
1945 CHA 118 450 0 2 161 1 0 9 6 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1704 6184 730 1729 884 334 46 94 497 579 18 42 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 530 1970 242 533 289 115 15 43 12 167 179 9
BSN 617 2254 271 627 311 116 10 30 14 168 217 6
CHA 190 635 60 186 77 33 3 4 9 3 48 66 1
CIN 279 1018 131 319 171 61 16 12 6 72 101 2
NY1 88 307 26 64 36 9 2 5 1 42 16 0
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, New York Giants, Tony Cuccinello

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles