TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Cuccinello

Tony Cuccinello

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Cooch, Chick
Born:
November 8, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1930 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1930 CIN NL 2B 15 0 24 29 2 8 .964 0 3.530
1930 CIN NL 3B 109 0 85 181 23 15 .920 0 2.440
1930 CIN NL SS 4 0 2 1 1 0 .750 0 .750
1931 CIN NL 2B 154 0 376 499 28 128 .969 0 5.680
1932 BRO NL 2B 154 0 385 525 25 113 .973 0 5.910
1933 BRO NL 2B 120 0 311 334 15 64 .977 0 5.380
1933 BRO NL 3B 14 0 18 25 2 3 .956 0 3.070
1934 BRO NL 2B 101 0 246 347 16 54 .974 0 5.870
1934 BRO NL 3B 43 0 54 70 5 6 .961 0 2.880
1935 BRO NL 2B 64 0 158 186 8 48 .977 0 5.380
1935 BRO NL 3B 36 0 34 64 5 9 .951 0 2.720
1936 BSN NL 2B 150 0 383 559 28 128 .971 0 6.280
1937 BSN NL 2B 151 0 330 524 29 92 .967 0 5.660
1938 BSN NL 2B 147 0 323 458 21 84 .974 0 5.310
1939 BSN NL 2B 80 0 208 246 14 66 .970 0 5.680
1940 BSN NL 3B 33 0 30 61 2 8 .978 0 2.760
1940 NY1 NL 2B 47 0 106 130 3 17 .987 0 5.020
1940 NY1 NL 3B 37 0 30 77 4 7 .964 0 2.890
1942 BSN NL 2B 14 0 20 42 0 8 1.00 0 4.430
1942 BSN NL 3B 20 0 14 25 4 5 .907 0 1.950
1943 CHA AL 3B 30 0 33 50 3 5 .965 0 2.770
1943 BSN NL 2B 2 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1943 BSN NL 3B 4 0 5 8 1 2 .929 0 3.250
1943 BSN NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CHA AL 2B 6 0 11 10 1 2 .955 0 3.500
1944 CHA AL 3B 30 0 31 63 4 5 .959 0 3.130
1945 CHA AL 3B 112 0 73 221 20 22 .936 0 2.630
This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, New York Giants, Tony Cuccinello

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles