TheBaseballPage.com

George Cutshaw

George Cutshaw

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Clancy, Cutty
Born:
July 29, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1912 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 DET 45 143 15 32 1 2 0 13 9 5 .224 .301 .259 .559
1921 PIT 98 350 46 119 18 4 0 53 11 11 .340 .374 .414 .789
1912 BRO 102 357 41 100 14 4 0 28 31 16 .280 .373 .342 .714
1918 PIT 126 463 56 132 16 10 5 68 27 18 .285 .346 .395 .741
1917 BRO 135 487 42 126 17 7 4 49 21 26 .259 .306 .347 .653
1920 PIT 131 488 56 123 16 8 0 47 23 10 .252 .301 .318 .619
1922 DET 132 499 57 133 14 8 2 61 20 13 .267 .315 .339 .653
1919 PIT 139 512 49 124 15 8 3 51 30 22 .242 .305 .320 .625
1915 BRO 154 566 68 139 18 9 0 62 34 35 .246 .313 .309 .622
1916 BRO 154 581 58 151 21 4 2 63 25 32 .260 .305 .320 .625
1914 BRO 153 583 69 150 22 12 2 78 30 32 .257 .314 .346 .660
1913 BRO 147 592 72 158 23 13 7 80 39 22 .267 .338 .385 .723
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 BRO 102 405 0 15 122 2 0 0 16 0
1913 BRO 147 653 0 19 228 3 0 0 39 0
1914 BRO 153 634 0 18 202 3 0 0 34 0
1915 BRO 154 625 0 21 175 4 0 0 28 23
1916 BRO 154 636 0 29 186 1 0 0 27 20
1917 BRO 135 529 0 19 169 2 0 0 22 0
1918 PIT 126 520 0 29 183 1 0 0 25 0
1919 PIT 139 560 0 16 164 2 0 0 36 0
1920 PIT 131 549 0 37 155 1 0 0 17 14
1921 PIT 98 374 0 12 145 1 0 0 14 5
1922 DET 132 556 0 33 169 4 0 0 11 5
1923 DET 45 172 0 18 37 2 0 0 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1516 5621 629 1487 653 195 89 25 242 300 26 271 68
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 177 642 72 165 74 15 10 2 13 6 18 29 6
PIT 494 1813 207 498 219 65 30 8 92 19 61 91 5
BRO 845 3166 350 824 360 115 49 15 166 43 163 180 15
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Brooklyn Robins, Detroit Tigers, George Cutshaw, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles