TheBaseballPage.com

George Cutshaw

George Cutshaw

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Clancy, Cutty
Born:
July 29, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1912 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1912 BRO NL 2B 91 0 192 290 21 31 .958 0 5.300
1912 BRO NL 3B 5 0 4 4 1 0 .889 0 1.600
1912 BRO NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 BRO NL 2B 147 0 402 448 38 79 .957 0 5.780
1914 BRO NL 2B 153 0 455 444 38 74 .959 0 5.880
1915 BRO NL 2B 154 0 397 473 26 53 .971 0 5.650
1916 BRO NL 2B 154 0 361 467 36 51 .958 0 5.380
1917 BRO NL 2B 134 0 319 377 27 43 .963 0 5.190
1918 PIT NL 2B 126 0 323 366 26 60 .964 0 5.470
1919 PIT NL 2B 139 0 344 392 15 56 .980 0 5.290
1920 PIT NL 2B 129 0 336 423 25 62 .968 0 5.880
1921 PIT NL 2B 84 0 196 253 23 36 .951 0 5.350
1922 DET AL 2B 132 0 334 390 21 69 .972 0 5.480
1923 DET AL 3B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1923 DET AL 2B 43 0 103 150 3 21 .988 0 5.880
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Brooklyn Robins, Detroit Tigers, George Cutshaw, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles