TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Dahlen

Bill Dahlen

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Bad Bill
Born:
January 5, 1870
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1891 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1891 CHN 135 549 114 143 18 13 9 76 67 60 .260 .395 .390 .785
1892 CHN 143 581 114 169 23 19 5 58 45 56 .291 .377 .422 .799
1893 CHN 116 485 113 146 28 15 5 64 58 30 .301 .431 .452 .882
1894 CHN 121 502 149 179 32 14 15 107 76 33 .357 .514 .566 1.080
1895 CHN 129 516 106 131 19 10 7 62 61 51 .254 .391 .370 .762
1896 CHN 125 474 137 167 30 19 9 74 64 36 .352 .504 .553 1.057
1897 CHN 75 276 67 80 18 8 6 40 43 0 .290 .471 .478 .949
1898 CHN 142 521 96 151 35 8 1 79 58 0 .290 .445 .393 .839
1899 BRO 121 428 87 121 22 7 4 76 67 0 .283 .474 .395 .869
1900 BRO 133 483 87 125 16 11 1 69 73 0 .259 .424 .344 .768
1901 BRO 131 511 69 136 17 9 4 82 30 0 .266 .335 .358 .693
1902 BRO 138 527 67 139 25 8 2 74 43 0 .264 .361 .353 .713
1903 BRO 138 474 71 124 17 9 1 64 82 0 .262 .439 .342 .781
1904 NY1 145 523 70 140 26 2 2 80 44 0 .268 .354 .337 .690
1905 NY1 148 520 67 126 20 4 7 81 62 0 .242 .385 .337 .721
1906 NY1 143 471 63 113 18 3 1 49 76 0 .240 .423 .297 .720
1907 NY1 143 464 40 96 20 1 0 34 51 0 .207 .325 .254 .580
1908 BSN 144 524 50 125 23 2 3 48 35 0 .239 .321 .307 .628
1909 BSN 69 197 22 46 6 1 2 16 29 0 .234 .381 .305 .685
1910 BRO 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1911 BRO 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1891 CHN 135 623 0 0 214 7 0 0 21 0
1892 CHN 143 631 0 0 245 5 0 0 60 0
1893 CHN 116 548 0 0 219 5 0 0 31 0
1894 CHN 121 581 0 0 284 3 0 0 42 0
1895 CHN 129 592 0 5 191 10 0 0 38 0
1896 CHN 125 573 0 27 262 8 0 0 51 0
1897 CHN 75 339 0 13 132 7 0 0 15 0
1898 CHN 142 619 0 17 205 23 0 0 27 0
1899 BRO 121 514 0 4 169 15 0 0 29 0
1900 BRO 133 565 0 2 166 7 0 0 31 0
1901 BRO 131 553 0 7 183 5 0 0 23 0
1902 BRO 138 587 0 9 186 8 0 0 20 0
1903 BRO 138 566 0 8 162 2 0 0 34 0
1904 NY1 145 579 0 11 176 1 0 0 47 0
1905 NY1 148 601 0 7 175 12 0 0 37 0
1906 NY1 143 565 0 8 140 10 0 0 16 0
1907 NY1 143 529 0 10 118 4 0 0 11 0
1908 BSN 144 588 0 21 161 8 0 0 10 0
1909 BSN 69 231 0 5 60 0 0 0 4 0
1910 BRO 3 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1911 BRO 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2443 9031 1589 2457 1233 413 163 84 269 1064 140 547
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 665 2428 381 645 365 97 44 12 137 3 295 37
BSN 213 721 72 171 64 29 3 5 14 64 8
CHN 986 3904 896 1166 560 203 106 57 285 266 472 68
NY1 579 1978 240 475 244 84 10 10 111 233 27

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Dahlen

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles