TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Dahlen

Bill Dahlen

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Bad Bill
Born:
January 5, 1870
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1891 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1891 CHN NL 3B 84 0 120 211 42 13 .887 0 3.940
1891 CHN NL OF 37 0 69 7 6 4 .927 0 2.050
1891 CHN NL SS 15 0 28 46 16 4 .822 0 4.930
1892 CHN NL 2B 1 0 3 2 1 0 .833 0 5.00
1892 CHN NL 3B 68 0 113 189 19 14 .941 0 4.440
1892 CHN NL OF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1892 CHN NL SS 72 0 178 232 41 29 .909 0 5.690
1893 CHN NL 3B 3 0 3 5 1 0 .889 0 2.670
1893 CHN NL OF 17 0 27 2 2 1 .935 0 1.710
1893 CHN NL SS 88 0 229 306 65 33 .892 0 6.080
1893 CHN NL 2B 10 0 27 24 4 1 .927 0 5.100
1894 CHN NL SS 66 0 186 253 50 43 .898 0 6.650
1894 CHN NL 3B 55 0 96 129 25 10 .900 0 4.090
1895 CHN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1895 CHN NL SS 129 0 281 527 86 70 .904 0 6.260
1896 CHN NL SS 125 0 310 456 71 66 .915 0 6.130
1897 CHN NL SS 75 0 215 291 38 48 .930 0 6.750
1898 CHN NL SS 142 0 369 511 76 77 .921 0 6.200
1899 BRO NL 3B 11 0 19 41 2 5 .968 0 5.450
1899 BRO NL SS 110 0 256 377 40 48 .941 0 5.750
1900 BRO NL SS 133 0 321 517 55 59 .938 0 6.300
1901 BRO NL 2B 2 0 3 7 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1901 BRO NL SS 129 0 301 450 57 49 .929 0 5.820
1902 BRO NL SS 138 0 278 440 66 34 .916 0 5.200
1903 BRO NL SS 138 0 296 477 42 48 .948 0 5.600
1904 NY1 NL SS 145 0 316 494 61 61 .930 0 5.590
1905 NY1 NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1905 NY1 NL SS 147 0 313 501 45 58 .948 0 5.540
1906 NY1 NL SS 143 0 287 454 49 36 .938 0 5.180
1907 NY1 NL SS 143 0 292 426 45 39 .941 0 5.020
1908 BSN NL SS 144 0 291 553 43 58 .952 0 5.860
1909 BSN NL 2B 6 0 14 11 3 1 .893 0 4.170
1909 BSN NL 3B 2 0 4 5 0 0 1.00 0 4.500
1909 BSN NL SS 49 0 101 184 29 20 .908 0 5.820
1911 BRO NL SS 1 0 2 5 0 1 1.00 0 7.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Dahlen

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles