TheBaseballPage.com

Alvin Dark

Alvin Dark

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B, 2B, P, 1B, LF
Nicknames:
Blackie, The Swamp Fox
Born:
January 7, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-14-1946 with BSN
Allstar Selections:
1948 ROOK, 1955 LG
This day in baseball history

April 28

  • 1985

    On April 28, 1985, the New York Yankees hire Billy Martin as ...

  • 1982

    On April 28, 1982, Pete Rose of the Philadelphia Phillies go ...

  • 1966

    On April 28, 1966, the Cleveland Indians tie a modern day ma ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, All Star, Alvin Dark, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, New York Giants, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, The Swamp Fox, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles