TheBaseballPage.com

Alvin Dark

Alvin Dark

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B, 2B, P, 1B, LF
Nicknames:
Blackie, The Swamp Fox
Born:
January 7, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-14-1946 with BSN
Allstar Selections:
1948 ROOK, 1955 LG
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, All Star, Alvin Dark, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, New York Giants, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, The Swamp Fox, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles