TheBaseballPage.com

Alvin Dark

Alvin Dark

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B, 2B, P, 1B, LF
Nicknames:
Blackie, The Swamp Fox
Born:
January 7, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-14-1946 with BSN
Allstar Selections:
1948 ROOK, 1955 LG
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1961 San Francisco Giants NL 155 85 69 1 3
1962 San Francisco Giants NL 165 103 62 1 1
1963 San Francisco Giants NL 162 88 74 1 3
1964 San Francisco Giants NL 162 90 72 1 4
1966 Kansas City Athletics AL 160 74 86 1 7
1967 Kansas City Athletics AL 121 52 69 1 10
1968 Cleveland Indians AL 162 86 75 1 3
1969 Cleveland Indians AL 161 62 99 1 6
1970 Cleveland Indians AL 162 76 86 1 5
1971 Cleveland Indians AL 103 42 61 1 6
1974 Oakland Athletics AL 162 90 72 1 1
1975 Oakland Athletics AL 162 98 64 1 1
1977 San Diego Padres NL 113 48 65 3 5
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, All Star, Alvin Dark, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, New York Giants, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, The Swamp Fox, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles