TheBaseballPage.com

Alvin Dark

Alvin Dark

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B, 2B, P, 1B, LF
Nicknames:
Blackie, The Swamp Fox
Born:
January 7, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-14-1946 with BSN
Allstar Selections:
1948 ROOK, 1955 LG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1951 NL NY1 WS 0 6 24 5 10 4 3 0 1 3 2 0 0 1 0
1954 NL NY1 WS 1 4 17 2 7 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1948 NL BSN WS 0 6 24 2 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1951 WS 6 26 0 0 16 0 0 1 0 0
NY1 1954 WS 4 19 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
BSN 1948 WS 6 25 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, All Star, Alvin Dark, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, New York Giants, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, The Swamp Fox, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles